Interactive program

Click to access the slide of the presentation

Date
Speciality
Type
Room
Speaker

72 sessions found from the search.

The Opening Session Inauguration of the Congress is scheduled on Wednesday 21st September at 18:00

Tuesday, 20 September 2016

Tuesday
September 20

06:45 - 18:00

Registration in the Welcome Area

Tuesday
September 20

07:50 - 09:30

Renal pathologySession 1 - IntroductionLecture

Expocenter IV - A2

Chairs: Laura Barisoni, USA - Helen Liapis, USA
Moderator: Surya Seshan, USA
07:50 - 08:00
Introduction
Surya Seshan, USA
08:00 - 08:30
Technique & processing of the renal biopsy
Patrick Walker, USA Présentation PDF
08:30 - 09:00
Pediatric renal diseases: the pathologist's perspective of the algorithmic approach
Laura Barisoni, USA
09:00 - 09:30
Non-hereditary glomerular diseases: standardization of criteria & classification schemes
Mark Haas, USA

Tuesday
September 20

08:00 - 10:00

Rare diseasesFabry diseaseSymposium

Expocenter IV - A1

Chairs: Francesco Emma, Italy - Michael Mauer, USA
08:00 - 08:15
Overview of Fabry disease
Michael Mauer, USA
08:15 - 08:45
Clinical features, natural history & therapy
Juan Manuel Politei, Argentina Présentation PDF
08:45 - 09:15
Fabry nephropathy
Behzad Najafian, USA
09:15 - 09:45
Management issues in children
Camilla Tøndel, Norway
09:45 - 10:00
Panel discussion

Tuesday
September 20

08:00 - 08:40

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)ICCS - ENURESIS COURSELecture

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: Johan Van De Walle, Belgium
08:00 - 08:10
Opening session and welcome
Johan Van De Walle, Belgium
08:10 - 08:20
Update and standardization of LUT terminology in children
Soren Rittig, Denmark
08:20 - 08:40
Enuresis and LUTS functional and psychosocial long range consequences
Eliane Garcez Fonseca, Brazil

Tuesday
September 20

08:40 - 10:10

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Enuresis - Pathophysiology overview - Part 1Lecture

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: Soren Rittig, Denmark
08:40 - 09:10
Bladder dysfunction
Larisa G. Kovacevic, USA Présentation PDF
09:10 - 09:40
Nephrological aspects
Konstantinos Kamperis, Denmark Présentation PDF
09:40 - 10:10
Sleep problems and arousal
Ann Raes, Belgium

Tuesday
September 20

09:00 - 10:15

DialysisAccess, adequacyLecture

Expocenter IV - C2

Chairs: Lesley Rees, United Kingdom - Bradley A. Warady, USA
09:00 - 09:15
Opening comments
Bradley A. Warady, USA
09:15 - 09:45
Choosing the right dialysis access
Constantinos Stefanidis, Greece
09:45 - 10:15
Practical application of dialysis adequacy
Bradley A. Warady, USA Présentation PDF

Tuesday
September 20

09:00 - 15:30

Critical careStation 1 - PD Set up, trouble shooting, acute and chronicWorkshop

Paraná & Cedro II rooms

Duration of each station will be 60 minutes, with 20 participants per station. Participants will rotate through all the 5 stations. Chairs: Timothy Bunchman, USA - Mignon McCulloch, South Africa for all stations
Chairs: Timothy Bunchman, USA - Mignon Mcculloch, South Africa
Coordinator: Peter Nourse, South Africa

Tuesday
September 20

09:00 - 15:30

Critical careStation 2 - HD and SLED Set up, trouble shooting, acute and chronicWorkshop

Paraná & Cedro II rooms

Duration of each station will be 60 minutes, with 20 participants per station. Participants will rotate through all the 5 stations. Chairs: Timothy Bunchman, USA - Mignon McCulloch, South Africa for all stations
Coordinators: Rupesh Raina, USA - Sidharth Sethi, India

Tuesday
September 20

09:00 - 15:30

Critical careStation 3 - CRRTWorkshop

Paraná & Cedro II rooms

Duration of each station will be 60 minutes, with 20 participants per station. Participants will rotate through all the 5 stations. Chairs: Timothy Bunchman, USA - Mignon McCulloch, South Africa for all stations
09:00 - 15:30
Felipe Cavagnaro, Chile

Tuesday
September 20

09:00 - 15:30

Critical careStation 4 - Anticoagulation and Access Workshop

Paraná & Cedro II rooms

Duration of each station will be 60 minutes, with 20 participants per station. Participants will rotate through all the 5 stations. Chairs: Timothy Bunchman, USA - Mignon McCulloch, South Africa for all stations
09:00 - 15:30
Timothy Bunchman, USA

Tuesday
September 20

09:00 - 15:30

Critical careStation 5 - Infants on RRTWorkshop

Paraná & Cedro II rooms

Duration of each station will be 60 minutes, with 20 participants per station. Participants will rotate through all the 5 stations. Chairs: Timothy Bunchman, USA - Mignon McCulloch, South Africa for all stations
Coordinator: Stefano Picca, Italy

Tuesday
September 20

09:30 - 10:00

Renal pathologyTea break

Expocenter IV - A2

Tuesday
September 20

10:00 - 10:30

Rare diseases Tea break

Expocenter IV - A1

Tuesday
September 20

10:00 - 12:00

Renal pathologySession 2 - Proteinuria & the nephrotic syndromeLecture

Expocenter IV - A2

Chairs: Laura Barisoni, USA - Helen Liapis, USA
Moderator: Patrick Walker, USA
10:00 - 10:30
Overview on podocytopathies: Conventional morphology & new approaches
Laura Barisoni, USA
10:30 - 11:00
Congenital and infantile nephrotic syndrome
Helen Liapis, USA
11:00 - 11:30
Membranous nephropathy
Laura Barisoni, USA
11:30 - 12:00
C1q & IgM nephropathy
Helen Liapis, USA

Tuesday
September 20

10:00 - 10:30

Critical careTea break

Paraná & Cedro II rooms

Tuesday
September 20

10:10 - 10:30

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS) Tea break

Expocenter IV - C1

Tuesday
September 20

10:15 - 10:45

DialysisTea break

Expocenter IV - C2

Tuesday
September 20

10:30 - 13:15

Rare diseasesCystinosisSymposium

Expocenter IV - A1

Chair: Elena Levtchenko, Belgium
10:30 - 10:40
Introduction and aims of the course
Elena Levtchenko, Belgium Présentation PDF
10:40 - 11:40
PATHOGENESIS AND DIAGNOSIS OF CYSTINOSIS
10:40 - 11:00
How cystinosin mutations cause cystinosis: Cystine accumulation and beyond
Francesco Emma, Italy
11:00 - 11:20
Diagnosis of cystinosis: High index of suspicion & pitfalls, newborn screening
Paul C. Grimm, USA
11:20 - 11:40
Cystinosis: Genetics around the globe
Neveen Soliman, Egypt
11:40 - 13:15
CLINICAL PRESENTATION AND TREATMENT
11:40 - 12:00
Renal disease in cystinosis and symptomatic treatment
Patrick Niaudet, France
12:00 - 12:20
Extrarenal multisystem complications & new modalities of therapy
Ewa Elenberg, USA
12:20 - 12:40
Cysteamine treatment
Craig B. Langman, USA Présentation PDF
12:40 - 13:00
Gene and cell therapies: How far is the cure?
Stephanie Cherqui, USA Présentation PDF
13:00 - 13:15
PANEL DISCUSSION - Compliance, controversies, accessibility of cysteamine; quality of life

Tuesday
September 20

10:30 - 12:00

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Enuresis - Pathophysiology overview - Part 2Lecture

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: Eliane Garcez Fonseca, Brazil
10:30 - 10:50
Evaluation of enuretic children: questionnaire: from minimal to optimal
Rejane Bernardes, Brazil Présentation PDF
10:50 - 11:10
Voiding charts and bladder diary: opportunities and pitfalls
Lien Dossche, Belgium
11:10 - 11:30
Uroflow and ultrasonography: opportunities and pitfalls
I. Franco
11:30 - 12:00
Discussion

Tuesday
September 20

10:45 - 13:00

DialysisSupportive therapyLecture

Expocenter IV - C2

Chairs: Lesley Rees, United Kingdom - Bradley A. Warady, USA
10:45 - 11:15
Nutrition, growth and growth hormone
Laurence Greenbaum, USA Présentation PDF
11:15 - 11:45
CKD-MBD
Lesley Rees, United Kingdom
11:45 - 12:30
Anemia management
Meredith Atkinson, USA Présentation PDF
12:30 - 13:00
Cardiometabolic risk factors on dialysis
Franz Schaefer, Germany Présentation PDF

Tuesday
September 20

12:00 - 13:30

Renal pathology(Optional) - Digital pathology review of cases (20 participants only)Workshop

IPE III

12:00 - 13:30
Stanley Araujo, Brazil - Marjan Afrouzian, USA

Tuesday
September 20

12:00 - 13:30

Renal pathologyLunch break

Expocenter IV - A2

Tuesday
September 20

12:00 - 13:00

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Lunch break

Expocenter IV - C1

Tuesday
September 20

12:30 - 13:30

Critical careLunch break

Paraná & Cedro II rooms

Tuesday
September 20

13:00 - 14:00

DialysisLunch break

Expocenter IV - C2

Tuesday
September 20

13:00 - 14:00

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Monosymptomatic enuresisLecture

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: Ann Raes, Belgium
13:00 - 13:20
When and how to use desmopressin
Jens-Peter Norgaard Présentation PDF
13:20 - 13:40
When and how to use the alarm?
Soren Rittig, Denmark
13:40 - 14:00
Therapy of resistant NE
Johan Van De Walle, Belgium Présentation PDF

Tuesday
September 20

13:15 - 14:00

Rare diseasesLunch break

Expocenter IV - A1

Tuesday
September 20

13:30 - 15:00

Renal pathologySession 3 - Hematuria & nephritic syndromesLecture

Expocenter IV - A2

Chairs: Laura Barisoni, USA - Helen Liapis, USA
Moderator: Carmen Avila-Casado, Canada
13:30 - 14:00
C3 glomerulopathy – Update
Patrick Walker, USA Présentation PDF
14:00 - 14:30
Infection related GN
Patrick Walker, USA Présentation PDF
14:30 - 15:00
IgA – Henoch Schonlein syndrome
Mark Haas, USA Présentation PDF

Tuesday
September 20

14:00 - 15:00

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Mono and non-­monosymptomatic enuresisLecture

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: Rejane Bernardes, Brazil
14:00 - 14:20
When and how to use urotherapy?
Ann Raes, Belgium
14:20 - 14:40
When and how to use anticholinergics?
Larisa G. Kovacevic, USA Présentation PDF
14:40 - 15:00
Other therapies
I. Franco

Tuesday
September 20

14:00 - 15:00

Rare diseasesPrimary hyperoxaluria: Overview and diagnosisSymposium

Expocenter IV - A1

Chairs: Bernd Hoppe, Germany - Dawn S. Milliner, USA
14:00 - 14:20
Primary hyperoxaluria: Clinical features & outcome
Bernd Hoppe, Germany
14:20 - 14:40
Diagnosis
Dawn S. Milliner, USA Présentation PDF
14:40 - 15:00
Factors affecting progression of disease
Jérôme Harambat, France Présentation PDF

Tuesday
September 20

14:00 - 16:00

DialysisSpecific managementLecture

Expocenter IV - C2

Chairs: Lesley Rees, United Kingdom - Bradley A. Warady, USA
14:00 - 14:30
Infectious complications of dialysis
Sevcan Bakkaloglu, Turkey Présentation PDF
14:30 - 15:00
New developments in HD: HDF, Home HD, infant dialysis machines
Rukshana Shroff, United Kingdom
15:00 - 15:30
New developments in PD: Strategies to preserve the peritoneal membrane
Claus Peter Schmitt, Germany
15:30 - 16:00
Dialytic management of acute kidney injury
Hui Kim Yap, Singapore

Tuesday
September 20

15:00 - 15:30

Renal pathologyTea break

Expocenter IV - A2

Tuesday
September 20

15:00 - 15:30

Rare diseasesTea break

Expocenter IV - A1

Tuesday
September 20

15:00 - 15:30

Critical careTea break

Paraná & Cedro II rooms

Tuesday
September 20

15:00 - 15:30

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Tea break

Expocenter IV - C1

Tuesday
September 20

15:30 - 17:30

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Comorbidity factorsLecture

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: E. Moreira
15:30 - 16:00
Urinary tract infection and LUT dysfunction
Giovanni Montini, Italy
16:00 - 16:20
Bowel dysfunction
C. Siggaard
16:40 - 17:00
Behavioural disorders
Anne Wright
17:00 - 17:30
Discussion

Tuesday
September 20

15:30 - 16:50

Rare diseasesPrimary hyperoxaluria: Genetic and clinical epidemiologySymposium

Expocenter IV - A1

Chairs: Bernd Hoppe, Germany - Dawn S. Milliner, USA
15:30 - 15:40
Europe
Christiaan Van Woerden, Netherlands Présentation PDF
15:40 - 15:50
North America: RKSC PH Registry
David Sas, USA Présentation PDF
15:50 - 16:00
Middle East
Yaacov Frishberg, Israel
16:00 - 16:10
Primary hyperoxaluria : Genetic and clinical epidemiology - Africa
Neveen Soliman, Egypt
16:10 - 16:20
South & East Asia
Indira Agarwal, India Présentation PDF
16:20 - 16:30
South America
Michelle Lopez, Venezuela
16:30 - 16:50
Discussion

Tuesday
September 20

15:30 - 17:00

Renal pathologySession 4 - Systemic diseases Lecture

Expocenter IV - A2

Chairs: Laura Barisoni, USA - Helen Liapis, USA
15:30 - 16:00
Lupus nephritis: Immunology, pathology and classification score
Surya Seshan, USA
16:00 - 16:30
Antibody mediated diseases: Vasculitis in the young
Carmen Avila-Casado, Canada Présentation PDF
16:30 - 17:00
Endotheliopathies: Conventional morphology & new approaches
Surya Seshan, USA

Tuesday
September 20

16:50 - 18:15

Rare diseasesPrimary hyperoxaluria: Treatment strategies for the 21st centurySymposium

Expocenter IV - A1

16:50 - 17:10
Oxalobact: Report of the European clinical trial
Bernd Hoppe, Germany
17:10 - 17:40
Genetic interventions & novel therapies
Eduardo Salido, Spain Présentation PDF
17:40 - 18:00
Prospective studies
Dawn S. Milliner, USA Présentation PDF
18:00 - 18:15
Closing comments

Tuesday
September 20

17:15 - 19:00

Renal pathology(Optional) - Digital pathology review of cases (same 20 participants)Workshop

IPE III

17:15 - 19:00
Stanley Araujo, Brazil - Marjan Afrouzian, USA

Wednesday, 21 September 2016

Wednesday
September 21

06:30 - 19:00

Registration in the Welcome Area

Wednesday
September 21

07:30 - 10:30

Critical careFluid & electrolytesLecture

Expocenter IV - A3

Chairs: Timothy Bunchman, USA - Happy Kayser Sawires, Egypt
07:30 - 08:00
Fluid resuscitation in sepsis, burns and dehydration
Eduardo Juan Troster, Brazil Présentation PDF
08:00 - 08:30
Lactated Ringer versus normal saline versus albumin
Mignon Mcculloch, South Africa Présentation PDF
08:30 - 09:00
Electrolyte emergencies
Peter Nourse, South Africa
09:00 - 09:30
Hyponatremia: Use of vaptans
Timothy Bunchman, USA Présentation PDF
09:30 - 10:00
Malignant hypertension
Joseph Flynn, USA Présentation PDF
10:00 - 10:30
Pheochromocytoma: workup and management
Daniel Feig, USA Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

07:30 - 09:10

Rare diseasesHemolytic uremic syndromeLecture

Expocenter IV - A1

Chairs: Christoph Licht, Canada - Chantal Loirat, France
07:30 - 07:40
Introduction
Chantal Loirat, France
07:40 - 08:10
Complement in various forms of TMA
Christoph Licht, Canada Présentation PDF
08:10 - 08:40
S. pneumonia - associated HUS: Diagnosis, management and outcome
Aoife Waters, United Kingdom
08:40 - 09:10
Shiga- associated HUS: Diagnosis, management and outcome
Laura Alconcher, Argentina

Wednesday
September 21

07:30 - 09:45

Research methodsTypes of studiesLecture

Expocenter IV - C2

Chairs: Jonathan Craig, Australia - Frederick Kaskel, USA
07:30 - 07:45
Introduction
Jonathan Craig, Australia Présentation PDF
07:45 - 08:15
Research translation cycle
Frederick Kaskel, USA Présentation PDF
08:15 - 09:00
Observational studies (registries)
Susan Furth, USA Présentation PDF
09:00 - 09:45
Randomized controlled trials
Aditi Sinha, India Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

08:00 - 09:30

Renal pathologySession 5 - Genetic & metabolic disordersLecture

Expocenter IV - A2

Chairs: Laura Barisoni, USA - Helen Liapis, USA
Moderator: Helen Liapis, USA
08:00 - 08:30
Disorders of the basement membrane
Laura Barisoni, USA
08:30 - 09:00
Metabolic diseases in chidrens: Fabry, diabetes, obesity, mitochondrial disease
Surya Seshan, USA
09:00 - 09:30
Acquired & inherited tubulointerstitial nephritis
Carmen Avila-Casado, Canada Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

08:00 - 09:50

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Urodynamics and urotherapyWorkshop

Expocenter IV - C1

08:00 - 08:10
Opening session and welcome
08:10 - 08:30
Anatomy and neurophysiology of lower urinary tract and bowel
I. Franco
08:30 - 09:50
NON INVASIVE URODYNAMIC
08:30 - 08:50
History and physical examination
Ann Raes, Belgium
08:50 - 09:10
Bladder and bowel diary
C. Siggaard
09:10 - 09:30
Four-hour voiding observations
Rejane Bernardes, Brazil Présentation PDF
09:30 - 09:50
Discussion

Wednesday
September 21

09:10 - 09:40

Rare diseasesTea break

Expocenter IV - A1

Wednesday
September 21

09:30 - 10:00

Renal pathologyTea break

Expocenter IV - A2

Wednesday
September 21

09:40 - 11:10

Rare diseasesHemolytic uremic syndrome Lecture

Expocenter IV - A1

Chairs: Christoph Licht, Canada - Chantal Loirat, France
09:40 - 10:10
Complement blockade therapy for atypical HUS in children: Why, when, in whom, which monitoring, how long?
Chantal Loirat, France
10:10 - 10:40
Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation - associated HUS
Christoph Licht, Canada
10:40 - 11:10
Cbl-C defect - associated HUS
Nicole Van De Kar, Netherlands

Wednesday
September 21

09:45 - 10:15

Research methodsTea break

Expocenter IV - C2

Wednesday
September 21

09:50 - 10:10

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Tea break

Expocenter IV - C1

Wednesday
September 21

10:00 - 12:00

Renal pathologySession 6 - Cystic renal diseases & CAKUTLecture

Expocenter IV - A2

Chairs: Laura Barisoni, USA - Helen Liapis, USA
Moderator: Friedhelm Hildebrandt, USA
10:00 - 10:30
The spectrum of pediatric cystic kidney diseases: Pathology and molecular genetics
Helen Liapis, USA
10:30 - 11:00
Genitourinary anomalies (CAKUT): A field mature for molecular genetics?
Helen Liapis, USA
11:00 - 11:30
Electron microscopy of pediatric renal biopsies
Patrick Walker, USA Présentation PDF
11:30 - 12:00
Hereditary renal disease: Genomics & pathology - let's tie them together
Friedhelm Hildebrandt, USA Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

10:10 - 12:00

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Urodynamics and urotherapy Workshop

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: Johan Van De Walle, Belgium
10:10 - 12:00
NON INVASIVE URODYNAMIC
10:10 - 10:30
Uroflowmetry and EMG: when and how?
Eliane Garcez Fonseca, Brazil Présentation PDF
10:30 - 10:50
Uroflowmetry and EMG: data analysis
I. Franco
10:50 - 11:20
Upper and lower urinary tract ultrasound
C. Penna
11:20 - 11:40
Transabdominal ultrasound of rectum
C. Siggaard
11:40 - 12:00
Discussion

Wednesday
September 21

10:15 - 12:30

Research methodsSystematic reviews, getting publishedLecture

Expocenter IV - C2

Chairs: Jonathan Craig, Australia - Frederick Kaskel, USA
10:15 - 10:45
Getting published
Michel Baum, USA
10:45 - 11:30
Diagnostic test accuracy studies
Jonathan Craig, Australia
11:30 - 12:15
Systematic reviews
Siah Kim, Canada Présentation PDF
12:15 - 12:30
Closing comments
Frederick Kaskel, USA

Wednesday
September 21

10:30 - 11:00

Critical careTea break

Expocenter IV - A3

Wednesday
September 21

11:00 - 13:00

Critical careSpecific issues in neonates & childrenLecture

Expocenter IV - A3

Chair: Ana Teixeira, Portugal
11:00 - 11:30
Neonatal AKI
Cherry Mammen, Canada Présentation PDF
11:30 - 12:00
Managing inborn errors of metabolism in neonates
Stefano Picca, Italy
12:00 - 12:30
Sepsis and AKI
Felipe Cavagnaro, Chile Présentation PDF
12:30 - 13:00
AKI and cardiac disease
Nilzete Liberato Bresolin, Brazil Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

11:30 - 13:15

Rare diseasesAlport syndromeLecture

Expocenter IV - A1

Chairs: Jie Ding, China - Clifford E. Kashtan, USA
11:30 - 12:15
Introduction, Insights on Genetics, Diagnostic Approach to Glomerular Hematuria, and Outcomes in the Ear and Eye
Clifford E. Kashtan, USA
12:15 - 12:25
Q & A
12:25 - 13:05
Current therapy and renal outcomes, disease mechanisms, novel treatment targets
Michelle Rheault, USA
13:15
Renal,cochlear & ocular outcomes and current therapy
Jie Ding, China

Wednesday
September 21

12:00 - 13:00

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Lunch break

Expocenter IV - C1

Wednesday
September 21

12:00 - 13:00

Renal pathologyLunch break

Expocenter IV - A2

Wednesday
September 21

12:30 - 13:30

HypertensionHypertension - PathophysiologyLecture

Expocenter IV - C2

Chairs: Mara Medeiros, Mexico - Elaine Urbina, USA
12:30 - 13:00
Pathophysiology of hypertension
Mark Mitsnefes, USA Présentation PDF
13:00 - 13:30
Relation between bone metabolism, cardiovascular risk factors and target damage
Isidro B. Salusky, USA Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

13:00 - 14:00

Critical careLunch break

Expocenter IV - A3

Wednesday
September 21

13:00 - 14:30

Renal pathologySession 7 - Transplant pathologyLecture

Expocenter IV - A2

Chairs: Laura Barisoni, USA - Helen Liapis, USA
Moderator: Surya Seshan, USA
13:00 - 13:30
Allograft rejection: Cellular, antibody mediated
Daísa David, Brazil
13:30 - 14:00
Recurrent & de-novo glomerular diseases
Helen Liapis, USA
14:00 - 14:30
Transplant infections
Stanley Araujo, Brazil

Wednesday
September 21

13:00 - 14:40

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Urodynamics and urotherapy Workshop

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: Eleonora Lima, Brazil
13:00 - 14:40
NON INVASIVE URODYNAMIC
13:00 - 13:20
Urotherapy
Adriana Lacombe Présentation PDF
13:20 - 13:40
Biofeedback
Rejane Bernardes, Brazil
13:40 - 14:00
TENS
Anne Wright
14:00 - 14:40
Case presentation & discussion

Wednesday
September 21

13:15 - 14:00

Rare diseasesLunch break

Expocenter IV - A1

Wednesday
September 21

13:30 - 14:15

HypertensionLunch break

Expocenter IV - C2

Wednesday
September 21

14:00 - 16:30

Rare diseasesCystic kidneys: Diagnosis and managementLecture

Expocenter IV - A1

Chairs: Lisa Guay-Woodford, USA - Friedhelm Hildebrandt, USA
14:00 - 14:15
Introduction
Lisa Guay-Woodford, USA
14:15 - 14:45
Advances in the genetics and management of cystic disease in CAKUT
Asaf Vivante, USA
14:45 - 15:15
New horizons in management of TSC-related renal cystic disease
John Bissler, USA
15:15 - 15:45
The nephronophthisis spectrum of disorders: Genetic & clinical insights
Friedhelm Hildebrandt, USA Présentation PDF
15:45 - 16:30
Polycystic kidney disease: an updated pediatric perspective
Lisa Guay-Woodford, USA

Wednesday
September 21

14:00 - 15:00

Critical careWhat's new?Lecture

Expocenter IV - A3

Chair: Jyoti Sharma, India
14:00 - 14:30
Biomarkers in AKI
Stuart Goldstein, USA
14:30 - 15:00
Abdominal compartment syndrome & AKI
Werther B. De Carvalho, Brazil

Wednesday
September 21

14:15 - 16:30

HypertensionHypertension - ABPM, target organ damageLecture

Expocenter IV - C2

Chairs: Mara Medeiros, Mexico - Elaine Urbina, USA
14:15 - 14:45
Target organ damage
Elaine Urbina, USA
14:45 - 15:15
ABPM: Diagnosis and treatment of hypertension
Joseph Flynn, USA Présentation PDF
15:15 - 15:45
Hypertension after renal transplantation
Jorge R. Ferraris, Argentina
15:45 - 16:30
Case reports
Melvin A. Bonilla Felix, Puerto Rico Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

14:30 - 16:00

Renal pathologySession 8 - Case presentationsLecture

Expocenter IV - A2

Chairs: Laura Barisoni, USA - Helen Liapis, USA
Moderator: Daísa David, Brazil
14:30 - 16:00
Four to six cases
Stanley Araujo, Brazil - Marjan Afrouzian, USA Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

14:40 - 17:00

Nephrourology educational course (ICCS)Urodynamics and urotherapy Workshop

Expocenter IV - C1

Chair: Eliane Garcez Fonseca, Brazil
14:40 - 17:00
INVASIVE URODYNAMIC
14:40 - 15:10
Cystometry and video - Urodynamics
I. Franco
15:10 - 15:40
ICCS recommendations for initial evaluation of neuropathic bladder
Ann Raes, Belgium
15:40 - 16:10
Clean intermittent catheterisation
Anne Wright
16:10 - 17:00
Case presentation & discussion

Wednesday
September 21

15:00 - 16:30

Critical careTherapy for AKILecture

Expocenter IV - A3

Chairs: Judith Exantus, Haiti - Rupesh Raina, USA
15:00 - 15:30
Peritoneal dialysis
Mignon Mcculloch, South Africa Présentation PDF
15:30 - 16:00
Sustained low efficiency dialysis
Sidharth Sethi, India Présentation PDF
16:00 - 16:30
Continuous renal replacement therapies
Timothy Bunchman, USA Présentation PDF

Wednesday
September 21

18:00 - 20:40

Inauguration

Expocenter II

18:00 - 18:10
Welcome
Vera Koch, Brazil
18:10 - 18:15
Message of Health Authorities Representative
Ademir Ferreira, Brazil
18:15 - 18:20
Message of Brazilian Society of Nephrology
Maria Goretti Moreira Guimaraes Penido, Brazil
18:20 - 18:25
Message of Brazilian Society of Pediatrics
Nilzete Liberato Bresolin, Brazil
18:25 - 18:30
Message of Brazilian Association of Organ Transplantation
José O. Medina Pestana, Brazil
18:30 - 18:35
Message of Brazilian Intensive Medicine Association
Nilzete Liberato Bresolin, Brazil
18:35 - 19:00
IPNA President
Pierre Cochat, France
19:00 - 19:10
Scientific Program
Arvind Bagga, India Présentation PDF
19:10 - 19:30
0by25
Emmanuel Burdmann, Brazil
19:30 - 19:40
Saving young lives
William Smoyer, USA
19:40 - 19:50
Saving young lives: Initiatives in Africa
Laurence Adonis-Koffy, Ivory Coast
19:50 - 20:00
Saving young lives: Latin America
Maolynne Miller, Jamaica Présentation PDF
20:00 - 20:40
Artistic presentation